Race profile

DN Galan Meeting
Stockholm SWE
01 Aug 2000
Outdoor Track
5 km
Men: -11.74 sec (-2.34 sec/km)
Women: -21.68 sec (-4.33 sec/km)
Men: 934
Women: 988
Dagens Nyheter Galan

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 13:04.79 Richard Limo KEN 18 Nov 1980
2 13:05.11 Benjamin Limo KEN 23 Aug 1974
3 13:05.43 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 15 Apr 1968
4 13:07.10 Luke Kipkosgei KEN 27 Nov 1975
5 13:07.59 Jose Rios Ortega ESP 15 Mar 1974
6 13:09.33 Ismail Sghyr MAR 16 Mar 1972
7 13:09.50 Alberto Garcia Fernandez ESP 22 Feb 1971
8 13:09.64 Mark Carroll IRL 15 Jan 1972
9 13:09.69 Philip Mosima KEN 02 Jan 1976
10 13:09.93 Mustapha Essaid FRA 20 Jan 1970
11 13:10.23 Dagne Alemu ETH 15 Oct 1980
12 13:11.97 Abraham Chebii Kosgei KEN 23 Dec 1979
13 13:12.47 Paul Kosgei Malakwen KEN 22 Apr 1978
14 13:13.15 Wilberforce Talel Kapkeny KEN 10 Jan 1980
15 13:13.74 John Korir Cheruiyot KEN 13 Dec 1981
16 13:15.75 Enrique Molina Vergas ESP 25 Feb 1968
17 13:19.35 Driss El Himer FRA 04 Apr 1974
18 13:24.37 Roberto Garcia Gracia ESP 20 Aug 1975
19 13:27.99 Toshinari Takaoka JPN 24 Sep 1970
20 13:30.45 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 07 Jul 1966
21 13:34.53 Alo├┐s Nizigama BDI 18 Jun 1966
22 13:47.05 Michael Buchleitner AUT 14 Oct 1969
23 14:02.56 Tomohiro Seto JPN 19 Oct 1976
DNF DNF Martin Keino KEN 20 Jun 1972
DNF DNF David Kisang KEN 1974
DNF DNF Khalid Skah MAR 29 Jan 1967

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 14:42.91 Olga Yegorova RUS 28 Mar 1972
2 14:44.34 Getenesh Wami ETH 26 May 1974
3 14:44.57 Derartu Tulu ETH 21 Mar 1972
4 14:45.50 Ayelech Worku ETH 12 Jun 1979
5 14:47.71 Jelena Prokopcuka Celnova LAT 21 Sep 1976
6 14:47.79 Yamna Oubouhou Belkacem FRA 20 Feb 1974
7 14:48.04 Tegla Loroupe KEN 09 May 1973
8 14:48.09 Lydia Cheromei Kogo KEN 11 May 1977
9 14:51.62 Deena Kastor Drossin USA 14 Feb 1973
10 14:52.61 Birhane Adere Debela ETH 21 Jul 1973
11 14:55.88 Rose Cheruiyot Kosgei KEN 21 Jul 1976
12 14:58.14 Leah Malot KEN 07 Jun 1972
13 14:58.86 Elana Meyer vanZyl RSA 10 Oct 1966
14 15:05.70 Tatyana Tomasheva RUS 01 Jul 1975
15 15:11.16 Amy Rudolph USA 18 Sep 1973
16 15:16.32 Susanne Pumper AUT 01 Sep 1970
17 15:19.88 Jennifer Rhines USA 01 Jul 1974
18 15:19.91 Yimenashu Taye ETH 1979
19 15:40.37 Merima Denboba ETH 21 Aug 1974
20 15:42.82 Harumi Hiroyama Suzuki JPN 02 Sep 1968
21 15:47.10 Ana Dias POR 15 Jan 1974
DNF DNF Lyubov Kremlyova RUS 21 Dec 1961
DNF DNF Fernanda Ribeiro POR 23 Jun 1969
DNF DNF Getenesh Urge ETH 30 Aug 1970