Race profile

Crescent City Classic
New Orleans LA/USA
30 Mar 2002
Road
10 km
Acceptable for rankings, not record quality
Point-to-point course
Certified course
Men: -2.51 sec (-0.25 sec/km)
Women: 17.31 sec (1.73 sec/km)
Men: 851
Women: 848
$83,350
Crescent City Classic

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 27:10.3 Sammy Kipketer KEN 29 Sep 1981 $55,000
2 27:44.1 Thomas Nyariki KEN 27 Sep 1971 $3,500
3 27:59.9 Paul Koech KEN 25 Jun 1969 $2,000
4 28:15.4 Benjamin Limo KEN 23 Aug 1974 $1,500
5 28:19.1 John Korir Kipsang KEN 15 Dec 1975 $750
6 28:20.3 Dejene Birhanu ETH 12 Dec 1980 $500
7 28:26.2 Leonard Mucheru Maina Jawher, Salim KEN 13 Jun 1978 $400
8 28:28.6 Paul Biwott Kipkemboi KEN 18 Apr 1978 $300
9 28:30.3 John Itati Thuo KEN 26 Dec 1973 $200
10 28:59.9 Shadrack Hoff RSA 19 May 1973 $100
11 29:19.1 Moses Macharia Mwangi KEN 1976
12 29:23.7 Sammy Nyamongo KEN 05 Dec 1975
13 29:24.6 Shadrack Kosgei KEN 24 Nov 1984
14 29:31.4 Tekeste Kebede ETH 14 Aug 1981
15 29:38.6 Sammy Ngeno Chelimo KEN 1973
16 29:47.3 Eddy Hellebuyck USA 22 Jan 1961 $1,500
17 29:56.4 Gabriel Muchiri KEN 15 Apr 1980
18 29:57.7 Joseph Kamau Njuguna KEN 21 Sep 1972
19 30:05.0 Andrew Masai KEN 13 Jan 1960 $500
20 30:06.6 Karl-Johan Rasmussen NOR 10 Oct 1973
21 30:14.5 Simon Karori KEN 28 Aug 1959 $250
22 30:18.4 David Njuguna Wambui KEN 17 Apr 1978
23 30:34.2 Teddy Mitchell USA 22 Feb 1972 $300
24 30:40.0 Vincent Temu KEN 1971
25 30:45.2 Julius Gwako KEN 1973
27 31:37.5 Vladimir Bukhanov UKR 10 Jan 1961
28 31:52.1 Jason Mayeroff USA 30 Oct 1968
29 32:04.7 Paul Mbugua KEN 15 Dec 1962
30 32:21.2 Japheth Koech KEN 1978
34 33:47.4 Charles Gray USA 19 May 1954

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 31:45.3 Lornah Kiplagat KEN 01 May 1974 $5,000
2 32:12.3 Teyiba Erkiso Waka ETH 28 Sep 1982 $3,500
3 32:27.6 Leila Aman ETH 24 Nov 1977 $2,000
4 32:57.3 Ejagayou Dibaba Keneni ETH 21 Mar 1982 $1,500
5 33:07.2 Gladys Asiba Kwamboka KEN 31 May 1977 $750
6 33:18.8 Merima Hashim Dureso ETH 1981 $500
7 33:27.2 Lyubov Denisova Belavina RUS 06 Oct 1971 $400
8 33:46.7 Atalelech Ketema Asfaw ETH 29 Jan 1983 $300
9 33:47.0 Teresa Wanjiku Mbugua KEN 07 May 1974 $200
10 34:21.7 Naomi Wangui Muriki KEN 23 Jul 1978 $100
11 34:32.5 Lyubov Kremlyova RUS 21 Dec 1961 $1,000
12 34:41.5 Tatyana Maslova RUS 30 Jul 1966
13 34:43.1 Jackline Torori KEN 22 Aug 1978
14 34:49.4 Bente Land√ły NOR 16 Dec 1972
15 35:11.2 Martha Komu Nyambura KEN 23 Mar 1983
16 35:12.8 Tatyana Pozdniakova UKR 04 Mar 1955 $500
17 35:37.4 Monica Hostetler USA 06 Aug 1976 $500
18 35:58.0 Tamara Lave Rice USA 01 Oct 1968 $300
20 37:13.9 Lori Stich Zimmerman USA 01 May 1970