Race profile

ING New York City
New York NY/USA
01 Nov 2009
Road
Marathon
Acceptable for rankings, not record quality
Point-to-point course with net drop of 0.13 m/km
Men: 67.26 sec (1.59 sec/km)
Men: 740
Total: 43633
Men: 28485
Women: 15148
$544,000
New York City

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:09:15 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 05 May 1975 $200,000
2 2:09:56 Robert Cheruiyot Kipkoech KEN 26 Sep 1978 $90,000
3 2:10:25 Jaouad Gharib MAR 22 May 1972 $55,000
4 2:10:36 Ryan Hall USA 14 Oct 1982 $60,000
5 2:12:14 Abderrahim Bouramdhane MAR 01 Jan 1978 $15,000
6 2:12:30 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 02 Feb 1972 $10,000
7 2:13:00 Jorge Torres USA 22 Aug 1980 $27,000
8 2:13:46 Nicholas Arciniaga USA 30 Jun 1983 $20,000
9 2:14:00 Abdihakim Abdirahman USA 01 Jan 1977 $14,000
10 2:14:39 Jason Lehmkuhle USA 04 Oct 1977 $11,000
11 2:15:10 Jackson Kipkoech Kotut KEN 12 Feb 1988
12 2:15:22 Peter Gilmore USA 11 May 1977 $8,000
13 2:16:01 Migidio Bourifa ITA 31 Jan 1969 $3,000
14 2:16:38 Mikhail Sayenko USA 12 Jul 1984 $5,000
15 2:16:45 Michael Reneau USA 07 Apr 1978 $4,000
16 2:17:28 Jose Telles deSouza BRA 22 Apr 1971
17 2:17:49 Allen Wagner USA 03 Oct 1980 $3,000
18 2:19:11 Maxwell King USA 24 Feb 1980 $2,500
19 2:19:31 Ibrahim Mohammed Awol ETH 10 Jan 1978 $5,000
20 2:19:49 Christopher Raabe USA 16 Nov 1978 $2,000
21 2:20:43 Patrick Tarpy USA 17 Jun 1982 $1,500
22 2:22:36 Antonio Liuzzo ITA 24 Jun 1979
23 2:22:44 Helder Ornelas POR 06 May 1974
24 2:23:11 Brett Winegar USA 1979 $1,000
25 2:23:50 Bryan Morseman USA 1985 $1,000
26 2:24:04 Filippo Lo Piccolo ITA 31 Oct 1979
27 2:24:10 Joshua Eberly USA 02 Oct 1980
28 2:24:19 Nelson Laux USA 1978
29 2:24:43 Kassahun Kabiso ETH 08 Oct 1983
31 2:24:59 Brian Sell USA 11 Apr 1978
32 2:25:05 Dan McGrath USA 1983
33 2:25:24 Felipe Garcia MEX 1982
34 2:26:14 Herman Achm├╝ller ITA 17 Feb 1971
36 2:26:24 Stuart Burton GBR 1971
38 2:26:35 Abebe Halefom Tsige ETH 12 Sep 1982
39 2:26:48 Francisco Ribera ESP 1967 $2,000
41 2:27:39 Aleksandr Holovnitskiy UKR 29 Jun 1975
42 2:27:48 Deresse Deniboba Rashaw ETH 15 May 1982
45 2:28:01 Benjamin Paredes Martinez MEX 30 Apr 1962 $1,000
48 2:28:17 Sergey Kaledin RUS 10 Feb 1968
51 2:29:02 Giovanni Ruggiero ITA 19 Jan 1974
52 2:29:36 Tesfaye Girma Bekele ETH 25 Sep 1982
55 2:29:54 C Fred Joslyn USA 12 Feb 1984
57 2:30:28 Fasil Bizuneh USA 05 May 1980
69 2:32:05 Peter Vail CAN 26 Jul 1974
75 2:32:45 Chris Lundstrom USA 11 Mar 1976
84 2:34:21 Orest Babjak UKR 03 Feb 1968
106 2:36:46 Charlie Gruber USA 1978
256 2:46:51 German Silva MEX 09 Jan 1968
478 2:52:59 Roderic deHighden AUS 15 Jan 1969
600? 3:09:26 Walter Koch GER 25 Nov 1939
800? 4:06:14 George Hirsch USA 21 Jun 1934
810? 4:25:43 Abel Anton Rodrigo ESP 24 Oct 1962
DNF DNF Marilson Gomes dosSantos BRA 06 Aug 1977
DNF DNF James Kwambai Kipsang KEN 28 Feb 1983
DNF DNF Patrick Makau Musyoki KEN 02 Mar 1985
DNF DNF Bolota Asmerom USA 12 Oct 1978
DNF DNF Dan Browne USA 24 Jun 1975
DNF DNF Joshua Ordway USA 11 Jun 1980
DNF DNF Matthew Hooley USA 27 Jun 1982
DNF DNF Joshua Moen USA 03 May 1982
DNF DNF Genna Tufa Ketebo ETH 13 Jul 1984
DNF DNF Celedonio Rodriguez USA 10 Nov 1980
DNF DNF Teklu Deneke Tefera ETH 23 Jul 1979

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:49:02 Therese Hagersjo SWE 1977
2 2:49:09 Joan Samuelson Benoit USA 16 May 1957 $2,000
3 2:49:33 Lisa H├╝tthaler AUT 02 Sep 1983
4 2:51:47 Caroline Almon Annis USA 20 Sep 1980
8 2:53:03 Diane Petruzzelli Dowd USA 1967 $1,000
11 2:53:28 Helene Willix SWE 03 Mar 1974
13 2:54:10 Helen Stanton AUS 29 Dec 1972
30? 3:10:06 Sharon Vos USA 01 Nov 1954
100? 3:12:41 Franca Fiacconi ITA 04 Oct 1965
250? 3:26:49 Marie-Francoise Decoray FRA 14 May 1947
300? 3:32:32 Bibbi Lind SWE 22 May 1944
400? 3:54:09 Tegla Loroupe KEN 09 May 1973
800? 4:09:57 Ginette Bedard USA 12 Aug 1933
850? 4:30:29 Mariangela Gatti ITA 11 Apr 1939
995? 6:31:28 Joy Johnson USA 25 Dec 1926