Race profile

ING New York City
New York NY/USA
05 Nov 2006
Road
Marathon
Acceptable for rankings, not record quality
Point-to-point course with net drop of 0.13 m/km
Men: 67.19 sec (1.59 sec/km)
Men: 733
Total: 37936
Men: 25607
Women: 12329
$430,000
New York City

Results (men)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:09:58 Marilson Gomes dosSantos BRA 06 Aug 1977 $155,000
2 2:10:06 Stephen Kiogora KEN 29 Nov 1976 $80,000
3 2:10:10 Paul Tergat KEN 17 Jun 1969 $55,000
4 2:10:34 Daniel Yego Kipkoech KEN 20 Jun 1979 $35,000
5 2:11:24 Rodgers Rop KEN 16 Feb 1976 $20,000
6 2:11:33 Stefano Baldini ITA 25 May 1971 $10,000
7 2:11:54 William Kipsang Rop KEN 26 Jun 1977 $7,500
8 2:12:12 Hailu Negussie ETH 16 Apr 1978 $5,000
9 2:13:04 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 02 Feb 1972 $2,500
10 2:13:13 Peter Gilmore USA 11 May 1977 $21,000
11 2:14:01 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 30 Dec 1982 $15,000
12 2:15:58 Thomas Nyariki KEN 27 Sep 1971
13 2:16:33 Elias Kemboi Chelimo KEN 10 Mar 1984
14 2:16:59 Simon Wangai Njuguna KEN 12 Nov 1978
15 2:17:30 Francisco Bautista Cuamatzi MEX 17 Sep 1972
16 2:18:40 Joe Driscoll USA 02 Nov 1979 $10,000
17 2:19:04 Kassahun Kabiso ETH 08 Oct 1983
18 2:19:53 Andrew Letherby AUS 19 Sep 1973
19 2:19:53 Matthew Gabrielson USA 28 Jun 1978 $3,000
20 2:22:02 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 05 May 1975 $2,000
24 2:24:08 Christopher Zieman USA 28 Nov 1971
25 2:24:14 Manuel Anta deMiguel ESP 1965 $3,000
26 2:24:23 Carlos Carballo USA 06 Sep 1982
27 2:24:32 Herman Achm├╝ller ITA 17 Feb 1971
28 2:24:54 Patrick Gildea USA 26 Jan 1980
29 2:24:56 Achour Saadou MAR 1974
34 2:26:13 Worku Beyi Mulleta ETH 25 Feb 1987
35 2:26:14 Peder Troldborg DEN 01 Aug 1963 $2,000
36 2:26:32 Benjamin Reynolds ENG 10 Jan 1964 $1,000
37 2:27:07 Joseph McVeigh USA 30 Jun 1963
42 2:28:27 Kim Godtfredsen GRL 27 May 1966
43 2:28:37 Filip VanHaecke BEL 13 Jun 1959
46 2:29:19 Anders Szalkai SWE 17 Apr 1970
49 2:29:38 Brian Zondi RSA 24 Nov 1974
67 2:32:37 Salvatore Bettiol ITA 28 Nov 1961
71 2:33:12 Philippe Remond FRA 09 Nov 1963
76 2:34:36 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 03 Aug 1956
345 2:49:54 Chuck Engle USA 25 Feb 1971
431 2:52:17 Doug Jacobson USA 08 Apr 1956
DQ DQ Rachid Ghanmouni Galmin Youssef MAR 10 Oct 1978
DNF DNF Joseph Kariuki KEN 18 Jan 1970
DNF DNF Julius Kibet Koskei KEN 06 Apr 1982
DNF DNF Titus Munji Chebunei KEN 20 Dec 1979
DNF DNF Raymond Kipkoech Chemwelo KEN 29 Apr 1978
DNF DNF Alan Culpepper USA 15 Sep 1972
DNF DNF Daniel Cheribo Kiplagat KEN 1981
DNF DNF Bolota Asmerom USA 12 Oct 1978
DNF DNF Pablo Olmedo Castanon MEX 08 May 1975
DNF DNF Brett Schoolmeester USA 12 May 1984
DNF DNF Linus Maiyo Kipkosgei KEN 26 Feb 1983

Results (women)

Finished Time Flags Given name Surname Alternate name Citizenship Birth date Prize money Actions
1 2:42:05 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 28 Nov 1969
2 2:47:37 Cristina Neri ITA 13 Feb 1966 $2,000
3 2:47:41 Myanna Lennon GBR 05 Sep 1977
4 2:48:26 Caitlin Tormey USA 14 Sep 1983
6 2:51:07 Kelly Chin deCsepel USA 25 Sep 1980
7 2:51:45 Julia Mallon Stamps USA 07 Nov 1978
10 2:53:04 Elizabeth Ruel CAN 1967
12 2:53:48 Isabelle Florey SUI 11 Sep 1968
14 2:55:19 Stephanie Hodge Mitchell CAN 08 Aug 1965 $1,000
17 2:55:53 Jennifer Denkins USA 1978
18 2:56:05 Wan-ling Wu TPE 13 Mar 1982
19 2:56:49 Hermela Romero MEX 1971
22 2:58:02 Colleen-Lynn Casey USA 09 Oct 1973
25 2:59:12 Edie Perkins USA 1970